Naturalization: How do I become a U.S. Citizen?

You must meet certain requirements before you may file form N-400, Application for Naturalization. Contact us for an Orlando Immigration Attorney to review your case before you file. Suzanne E. Vazquez is a Board Certified Naturalization lawyer. Consult with us prior to filing your N-400 to make sure you are eligible and that you do not have any issues such as abandonment or in establishing good moral character.

US Naturalization - Requirements

Generally, you may apply for naturalization if you are 18 years old and:

  • You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years

 OR

  • You became a lawful permanent resident through marriage and have had your permanent residence for at least 3 years; you are still married to and have been living with the same U.S. citizen spouse for the last 3 years.
  • You became a lawful permanent resident through marriage to an abusive U.S. citizen spouse and have had your green card at least 3 years. You do not need to be residing with your abusive spouse if that was the basis of your obtaining residence.

AND

  • You must be a person of good moral character,
  • You must have continuously resided within the United States for the statutory period (3 or 5 years) prior to filing form N-400, and
  • You must be physically present in the United States for at least half of the 3 or 5 years statutory period.

If you have ever been arrested, convicted or even have a lot of speeding tickets you should consult with an experienced immigration lawyer before you file for Naturalization. The Immigration officer will examine your entire file including how you got your permanent residence before you can become a citizen. Not only can your case be denied, you could end up in removal (deportation) as a result.

Sometimes you may have done something bad or wrong, but may still be able to become a U.S. citizen. Don’t guess. The stakes are too high.

Contact our Naturalization Attorney in Orlando, FL

If you are planning to apply for naturalization, or would like to learn more about our highly experienced immigration law firm and how we can help you, please call us at (407) 674-6968 during office hours or at (407) 925-2554 for emergencies after office hours. You may also call us at 813-400-0055 to make an appointment at our Tampa location. If you prefer to reach us through email, please fill in our online form or send us an e-mail at info@ImmigrationHelpToday.com and we will get back to you right away. US Immigration Attorney Suzanne E. Vazquez is certified as an expert in Immigration and Nationality Law by the Florida Bar. Based in Orlando, Fl.

Immigration News

 

Immigration Overview
Practice Areas

Featured Articles
CONTACT US

Name

Email Address

Phone

Legal Issue

captchaRefresh

Please enter the text from the image:



 

Google+ Like Suzanne Vazquez in Facebook Twitter Account
Portuguese Version of our Orlando Immigration Law Firm Spanish Version of the Site Russian Version of our Site

Telephone: (407) 674-6968 • After Hours: (407) 925-2554 • Fax: (407) 965-5328 • Email: info@ImmigrationHelpToday.com

319 North Fern Creek Avenue, Orlando, Florida 32803

Tampa Office. By appointment only: 813-400-0055


Copyright 2017, Suzanne E. Vazquez, P.A.

Member of the AILA - American Immigration Lawyers AssociationAVVO Top Immigration Attorney Suzanne E. VazquezAVVO Board Certified Immigration Lawyer - Clent's Choice 2012Board Certified Immigration Attorney by The Florida Bar

The Information obtained at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own particular case.