H-1B – Temporary Specialty Worker Visa

H1B Visas - General Information

The H-1B temporary worker visa is a US work visa for professionals. The H-1B visa is one of the most sought after US work visas for foreign nationals who want to live and work in the US in a specialty occupation.

The H-1B visa is a non-immigrant visa. It provides authorization for you to reside, be employed, and bring your spouse and family in to the United States for a temporary period.

  • The employer will act as your petitioner in getting your H-1B visa (and you become the beneficiary)
  • You can legally work in the US for your H-1B sponsor for up to a maximum of 6 years.
  • Your spouse and your unmarried children under age 21 can apply for H-4 visas, which will authorize them to stay with you in the US, or to study in the US, but not to work there.

Each year a total of 85,000 H-1B temporary visas are made available to workers in occupations requiring highly specialized knowledge. Unfortunately, there are never enough H-1B visas to supply all the workers who want them – which is why it is important to hire a lawyer to insure that your application is completed effectively and efficiently the first time.

With the correct guidance and legal team behind you, this process can be made simple with little effort on your part. The Orlando H-1B visa attorneys at the Law Offices of Suzanne E. Vazquez prides themselves on taking the burden from you and providing a seamless service.

We frequently receive questions about the H-1B visa. In an effort to help you obtain as much needed information as possible, we have compiled the questions that we think are the most common ones, so please feel free to visit our H-1B Visa Frequently Asked Questions page to find more information on this subject.

Do You Qualify for an H-1B Visa?

H1B Visa Attorney in Orlando Helps Specialized Workers Across the World

To qualify for an H-1B visa, you must first have a job offer from a US employer for duties to be performed in the United States.

To obtain an H-1B visa, the following requirements apply:

  • You are coming to the US to perform services in a specialty occupation with a college degree or its equivalent in work experience in that field
  • You have a job offer from a US employer for work to be performed in the US, and you must be offered at least the prevailing wage that is paid in the same area for that type of job (or the actual wage paid to similar workers at that employer – whichever is higher)
  • You must have the correct background to qualify for the job you have been offered (If your academic or professional credentials do not match the job, then you are not eligible for an H-1B visa)
  • Your employer must have filed a Labor Condition Application (LCA) with the Department of Labor (DOL)

The position must also meet certain criteria, including at least one of the following:

  • A bachelor’s degree or higher degree (or substantial on-the-job experience that is the equivalent) is the minimum requirement for entry into the position
  • The nature of the specific duties is so specialized and complex that the knowledge required to perform the duties is usually associated with a bachelor’s or higher degree

If you don’t have a bachelor’s degree, but will be attempting to qualify through work experience, USCIS usually wants to see specialized training and/or work experience for every year of college that you would have attended.

The H-1B Visa Process

The H-1B visa requires a sponsoring US employer. The initial step would be for the employer to file a Labor Condition Application (LCA), which can be submitted up to six months before you plan to start working. An LCA is similar to a sworn declaration or a written oath. It is advisable to use an Orlando H1-B Visa Attorney to assist you in this process, as this can be a complex and time consuming process.

Even after the LCA has been accepted, the employer must have a copy of each H-1B worker’s LCA and supporting documents available at its offices for public inspection. The file must also contain information about the company's wage system, benefits plan, and more. This is one reason many employers seek the help of Attorneys in an effort to be in full compliance with these requirements.

The next step would be for the employer to file a visa petition to the USCIS. Based on the USCIS petition approval, you may then proceed to apply for the H-1B visa.

The Law Offices of Suzanne E. Vazquez in Orlando, FL, has an experienced team in place to assist you and your employer with assembling all the necessary elements for the H-1B visa petition and application.

Please feel free to visit our H-1B Visa FAQ page to obtain answers for the most frequent asked questions our US Immigration attorneys get from our clients on this subject.

Contact Suzanne E. Vazquez for your H-1B Visa Application

The H-1B visa process is complicated and usually confusing. Suzanne E. Vazquez, our Florida H1B visa attorney in Orlando, is board certified as an expert in Immigration and Nationality Law by the Florida Bar, and helps individuals and businesses with all of their migration needs, including H-1B visa petitions and applications. Call us today at (407) 674-6968. If you prefer to see us at our Tampa location, please call us at 813-400-0055 to make an appointment. If you have an emergency after office hours please call or text us at (407) 925-2554 and we will contact you shortly. You may also fill our online form provided on this page or send us an e-mail at info@ImmigrationHelpToday.com and we will get back to you right away.

Immigration Overview
Practice Areas

Immigration News

Featured Articles
CONTACT US

Name

Email Address

Phone

Legal Issue

captchaRefresh

Please enter the text from the image:



 

Google+ Twitter Account Linkedin
Spanish Version of the Site

Telephone: (407) 674-6968 • After Hours: (407) 925-2554 • Fax: (407) 965-5328 • Email: info@ImmigrationHelpToday.com

319 North Fern Creek Avenue, Orlando, Florida 32803

Tampa Office (Westshore area) By appointment only: 813-400-0055


Copyright 2017, Suzanne E. Vazquez, P.A.

Member of the AILA - American Immigration Lawyers AssociationAVVO Top Immigration Attorney Suzanne E. VazquezAVVO Board Certified Immigration Lawyer - Clent's Choice 2012Board Certified Immigration Attorney by The Florida Bar

The Information obtained at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own particular case.