E2 Visa Process - A Step by Step guide

In order to apply for an E2 visa there are steps to be taken and requirements to be met. It is strongly advised to engage the services of a highly experienced US immigration attorney to assist you in the process from start to finish.

US Immigration Attorney Suzanne E. Vazquez has been practicing U.S. Immigration law exclusively for more than 10 years and she is board certified by the Florida Bar as an expert in the area of Immigration and Nationality Law, one of only a handful of board certified Immigration lawyers in Central Florida. Contact us today!

The most popular method by which to apply for an E2 visa is to buy an existing business in the United States or start a new business in the United States.

Regardless of whether you want to buy an existing business or start a new business, the first step an individual must take is to set up a company in the United States. Amongst other things, you will be required to decide on a company name, obtain a Federal Employer Identification Number (FEIN), and have a lease in place.

Type of Business to Purchase

US Immigration Laws require you to posses the qualities and skills necessary to develop and direct a business in the United States.

There is no requirement that you have to purchase a business that is in line with your previous type of work. Additionally, there is no requirement that you previously owned a business.

How much do you need to invest/spend? There is no set amount that is necessary you need to spend to buy a business which will achieve E2 approval. However, experience has shown that anything less than $100,000 may prove more difficult to obtain E2 approval (see section below "applicant's investment is substantial" for more information).

Obtaining a Business Plan

When the decision has been made on the type of business to purchase, it is recommended that a comprehensive Business Plan with financial projections for a five year period be obtained. The Business Plan is an important document as it is your opportunity to inform the Embassy Official who, will review and make a decision on your E2 application, on the basis o the intended growth and economic impact that your company will have in the United States.

Keep in mind that it is your job to convince the United States Embassy that your E2 application is worthy of approval. There is no better way to help you achieve this than to have a comprehensive Business Plan in place that includes sound objectives to grow the company and provide employment for citizens of the United States.

In summary:

  • You have decided that you want to live and work in the United States
  • You have secured the services of an US Immigration Attorney to assist you in the E2 visa process
  • You have established a United States Company
  • You have decided which business to purchase/create
  • You have a comprehensive 5 year Business Plan

What's next?

The next step is for our Board Certified Immigration Attorney (Admitted and Accredited by the Florida Bar) to prepare your E2 visa application to ensure that the information required under the statutory criteria for a successful E2 application is met. We prepare a comprehensive application packet on your behalf.

Contact Suzanne E. Vazquez for your E2 Visa Application in Central Florida

If you are considering applying for an E2 Visa or need additional information about this visa category call our Immigration Law Firm today. Our experienced immigration attorney in Central Florida may be able to help! Please call us during office hours at (407) 674-6968. You may also call us at 813-400-0055 to make an appointment at our Tampa location. If you have an emergency after office hours please call us at (407) 925-2554 and we will contact you shortly. You may also fill our online form or send us an e-mail at info@ImmigrationHelpToday.com and we will get back to you right away.

Immigration News

 

Immigration Overview
Practice Areas

Featured Articles
CONTACT US

Name

Email Address

Phone

Legal Issue

captchaRefresh

Please enter the text from the image:



 

Google+ Like Suzanne Vazquez in Facebook Twitter Account
Portuguese Version of the Website for the Orlando Immigration Law Offices of Suzanne E. Vazquez

Telephone: (407) 674-6968 • After Hours: (407) 925-2554 • Fax: (407) 965-5328 • Email: info@ImmigrationHelpToday.com

319 North Fern Creek Avenue, Orlando, Florida 32803

Tampa Office. By appointment only: 813-400-0055


Copyright 2018, Suzanne E. Vazquez, P.A.

Member of the AILA - American Immigration Lawyers AssociationAVVO Top Immigration Attorney Suzanne E. VazquezAVVO Board Certified Immigration Lawyer - Clent's Choice 2012Board Certified Immigration Attorney by The Florida Bar

The Information obtained at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own particular case.